Start New Game

Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 18450Guest 39867
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 60356Guest 56431
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29937Guest 18450
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 21725Guest 39499
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 3663Guest 21725
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42230Guest 9351
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42230Guest 39382
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14623Guest 5506
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49002Guest 44778
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14450Guest 33680
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64117Guest 38061
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64117Guest 46086
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14365Guest 60440
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 55903Guest 21217
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 5359Guest 58797
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15622Guest 48174
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 32693Guest 37016
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 23490Guest 57503
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 61492Guest 39792
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 20517Guest 76
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 20517Guest 22071
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 62664Guest 12737
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 13400Guest 25378
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 22202Guest 27438
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 16115Guest 49154
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 50079Guest 2916
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 51855Guest 54886
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 44285Guest 28161
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26668Guest 59949
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 22071Guest 8131
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63219Guest 22071
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14309Guest 53050
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 65360Guest 24432
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 23739Guest 40357
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 24202Guest 12297
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26775Guest 24202
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 25841Guest 9634
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 38220Guest 6130
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 13330Guest 9944
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 2045Guest 54618
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 44192Guest 44014
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 36139Guest 14825
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 61774Guest 41405
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 21667Guest 15474
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15474Guest 13368
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15474Guest 1567
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15766Guest 6009
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47804Guest 25433
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47804Guest 34114
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 43269Guest 47804
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 9954Guest 19394
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 38398Guest 34207
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15086Guest 9954
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 24140Guest 32377
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 44810Guest 15474
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 2411Guest 20408
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 2411Guest 22242
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49092Guest 30513
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 20470Guest 47102
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 65187Guest 41414
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12716Guest 41414
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 35771Guest 37252
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 58680Guest 19199
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 48854Guest 34999
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 33393Guest 50593
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14625Guest 61264
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 55466Guest 48160
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 35819Guest 29497
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 7676Guest 35819
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29614Guest 48559
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29571Guest 51209
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 13601Guest 43631
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 30975Guest 48484
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 8917Guest 10570
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 28996Guest 65246
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14780Guest 35811
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 45912Guest 60769
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 43102Guest 7350
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 45375Guest 21768
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 59982Guest 288
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14116Guest 26011
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 44914Guest 51497
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 19470Guest 24095
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 46951Guest 4336
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 1828Guest 16254
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63282Guest 16254
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 37276Guest 40643
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63282Guest 40643
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 13442Guest 35374
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 34298Guest 18140
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63282Guest 13442
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56754Guest 25620
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 40573Guest 56754
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 30850Guest 21133
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 4732Guest 9397
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 22047Guest 1436
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56623Guest 33876
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 24719Guest 56623
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 36618Guest 48523
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 46027Guest 40061
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Entrance hall chat

Ratings

UserScoreDate
wtanaka12492010-02-19
Beverly12312014-03-15
Guest 4909812172010-05-04
HexNash12162014-01-16
Guest 3949012162014-01-30
Guest 4956212162017-04-24
Guest 1845012162017-04-11
Guest 2207112162017-01-12
Guest 5980012162014-05-29
nog11902010-01-27

Rules - How to play Royal Game of Ur

Ur is a two player game played on a game board "found in the Royal Tombs of Ur by Sir Leonard Woolley in the 1920s. The two boards date from the First Dynasty of Ur, before 2600 BCE, thus making the Royal Game of Ur probably the oldest set of board gaming equipment ever found."*

The two players (white and black) take turns rolling dice and moving all six of their pieces around the board along their path as shown below. The first player to advance all of their pieces all the way around and back off of the board wins.

There are four four-sided dice. Each die has two "1" sides represented with a white spot and two "0" sides without a spot. On your turn, roll the four dice, which will result in a number between zero and four. Pick one of your pieces and move it that many spaces forward along your path.

If your piece lands on an opponent's piece, remove the opponent's piece from the board and return it to its starting position. You may not move a piece which would land on one of your own pieces. You may also not move a piece that would land on a rosetta spot if an opponent's piece is already on that spot.

If your piece lands on one of the five rosetta spots, you take another turn.

A piece may only be moved off of the board on an exact roll of the dice. For example, if one of your pieces is on the final spot in your path (the rosetta at the end of the board), you can only move it off of the board if you roll a one.

If you roll the dice and have no legal moves, you pass your turn.

The Ur board and piece graphics used on games.wtanaka.com are derived from the CC-SA photo on wikipedia, copyright Zzztriple2000 and are relicensed here under the same license. Attribution can be made by linking to this page