Start New Game

Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64157
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47042Guest 9858
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64157
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 62041Guest 26979
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 17098Guest 44292
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26979
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26979Guest 2375
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 51258
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26979Guest 47442
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 32027Guest 53976
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 53976
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42633Guest 3767
Clock: 1 day, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11543Guest 44036
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 45763Guest 34833
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 2305Guest 7357
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29463Guest 7357
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 51534Guest 34687
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49373Guest 34687
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 25876Guest 50189
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 21486Guest 28902
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 55066Guest 22142
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 36777Guest 50711
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 7329Guest 4162
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10155Guest 51860
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 43016Guest 13518
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 989Guest 45561
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 32999Guest 25247
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12964Guest 31540
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12964Guest 55373
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 46413Guest 15789
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 34874Guest 19514
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12121Guest 34584
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 4781Guest 3600
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49808Guest 58729
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14450Guest 33680
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 37254Guest 30915
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 4177Guest 6461
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 6461Guest 64683
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 661Guest 52150
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 4177Guest 7034
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 54110Guest 41058
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 21361Guest 909
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 54110Guest 63039
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
rattubEdgar
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56863Guest 14965
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 8355Guest 47181
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29098Guest 8355
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 40692Guest 50045
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 20486Guest 40257
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56538Guest 30971
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 20686Guest 38744
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12486Guest 20686
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63037Guest 47130
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 5876Guest 17893
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56322Guest 3355
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 34663Guest 36402
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15110Guest 34663
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10528Guest 35339
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 48028Guest 10528
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64502Guest 48028
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64227Guest 48028
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 13946Guest 16318
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 39067Guest 3854
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 58677Guest 39012
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 39012Guest 8369
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 22618Guest 38871
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 9181Guest 22618
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 62627Guest 17748
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 55901Guest 43610
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64119Guest 43610
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 28538Guest 9181
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 28132Guest 14298
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 31178Guest 17929
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 32827Guest 17929
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 19044Guest 39541
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 46405Guest 21797
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 52097Guest 51507
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42012Guest 52097
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15828Guest 18311
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 8825Guest 15581
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 328Guest 56480
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10528Guest 56480
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 6071Guest 10817
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 61642Guest 10817
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 34565Guest 8825
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49553Guest 10302
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 58964Guest 49553
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 9812Guest 35102
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10528Guest 22485
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 20171Guest 42746
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 1159Guest 2446
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14651Guest 40248
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 8175Guest 2443
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 31398Guest 8175
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10528Guest 43195
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 54173Guest 36491
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10530Guest 43750
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 33502Guest 56876
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 54381Guest 33953
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 43526Guest 6689
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Entrance hall chat

Ratings

UserScoreDate
wtanaka12492010-02-19
Guest 5484012442017-05-27
Guest 4109212442017-05-21
Guest 735712322017-07-05
Guest 4956212312017-04-26
Guest 4468212312017-05-02
Guest 1850412312017-05-13
Guest 342712312017-05-11
Beverly12312014-03-15
Guest 575912302017-05-10

Rules - How to play Royal Game of Ur

Ur is a two player game played on a game board "found in the Royal Tombs of Ur by Sir Leonard Woolley in the 1920s. The two boards date from the First Dynasty of Ur, before 2600 BCE, thus making the Royal Game of Ur probably the oldest set of board gaming equipment ever found."*

The two players (white and black) take turns rolling dice and moving all six of their pieces around the board along their path as shown below. The first player to advance all of their pieces all the way around and back off of the board wins.

There are four four-sided dice. Each die has two "1" sides represented with a white spot and two "0" sides without a spot. On your turn, roll the four dice, which will result in a number between zero and four. Pick one of your pieces and move it that many spaces forward along your path.

If your piece lands on an opponent's piece, remove the opponent's piece from the board and return it to its starting position. You may not move a piece which would land on one of your own pieces. You may also not move a piece that would land on a rosetta spot if an opponent's piece is already on that spot.

If your piece lands on one of the five rosetta spots, you take another turn.

A piece may only be moved off of the board on an exact roll of the dice. For example, if one of your pieces is on the final spot in your path (the rosetta at the end of the board), you can only move it off of the board if you roll a one.

If you roll the dice and have no legal moves, you pass your turn.

The Ur board and piece graphics used on games.wtanaka.com are derived from the CC-SA photo on wikipedia, copyright Zzztriple2000 and are relicensed here under the same license. Attribution can be made by linking to this page