Start New Game

Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 65361
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56103
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 58742
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 13408
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56103
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 31175Guest 29000
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26514Guest 40628
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 52445Guest 40836
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63256Guest 19224
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 25701Guest 10946
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 22810Guest 62262
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 5916Guest 57561
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 50707Guest 57252
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 3130Guest 5916
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 59300Guest 2259
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 32902Guest 52158
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 6242Guest 49951
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42961Guest 28257
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 2259Guest 59300
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 3130Guest 10353
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 3130Guest 49951
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 46081Guest 10353
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 28257Guest 10353
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 60436Guest 10353
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26740Guest 4201
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 60436Guest 44651
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 35779Guest 64949
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26743Guest 4261
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 18853Guest 58946
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 60436Guest 44651
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 52033Guest 4201
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 35779Guest 26740
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 21523Guest 42961
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49765Guest 3427
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11707Guest 24907
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 24907Guest 53630
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 1574Guest 57106
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 1551Guest 8703
Clock: 1 day, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29928Guest 40953
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47126Guest 43946
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 60937Guest 10321
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 61089Guest 12308
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 61089Guest 43838
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56632Guest 46081
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 37223
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 9603Guest 2075
Clock: 1 day, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 18120Guest 52508
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11707Guest 14686
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49803Guest 61147
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 7345Guest 42254
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63559Guest 7345
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 22919Guest 50377
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26286Guest 63762
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 44384Guest 50377
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47655Guest 50218
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49703Guest 18965
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 16932Guest 47541
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 7178Guest 21828
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 33665Guest 7178
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 7178Guest 55799
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 23992Guest 4294
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11594Guest 30980
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 55594Guest 64077
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10184Guest 22872
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 7627Guest 42046
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42046Guest 8272
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42361Guest 4574
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47349Guest 29120
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29120Guest 13228
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 41846Guest 42046
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 61228Guest 59310
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 6443Guest 23104
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26774Guest 8566
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10312Guest 29441
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 23591MoonRyde
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 16324Guest 53168
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 16324Guest 10480
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63882Guest 16324
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47509Guest 58432
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 36055Guest 46980
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 39096Guest 13943
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 43957Guest 37004
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12952Guest 43531
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 28663Guest 36023
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 25897Guest 42824
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64018Guest 56489
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11819Guest 10157
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 5917Guest 47185
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47386Guest 65470
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 35303Guest 63724
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 19316Guest 28706
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 60606Guest 43856
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 60606Guest 59148
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15439Guest 21471
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11819Guest 32450
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11819Guest 46556
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 59203Guest 39486
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 59203Guest 39486
Clock: 0:01:00
Entrance hall chat

Ratings

UserScoreDate
Guest 1414312752017-10-16
Guest 3996012602017-10-11
Guest 2223012592017-10-09
wtanaka12492010-02-19
Guest 5484012442017-05-27
Guest 4109212442017-05-21
Guest 2276812442017-09-15
Guest 6093712442017-09-30
Guest 5021812412017-09-26
Guest 735712322017-07-05

Rules - How to play Royal Game of Ur

Ur is a two player game played on a game board "found in the Royal Tombs of Ur by Sir Leonard Woolley in the 1920s. The two boards date from the First Dynasty of Ur, before 2600 BCE, thus making the Royal Game of Ur probably the oldest set of board gaming equipment ever found."*

The two players (white and black) take turns rolling dice and moving all six of their pieces around the board along their path as shown below. The first player to advance all of their pieces all the way around and back off of the board wins.

There are four four-sided dice. Each die has two "1" sides represented with a white spot and two "0" sides without a spot. On your turn, roll the four dice, which will result in a number between zero and four. Pick one of your pieces and move it that many spaces forward along your path.

If your piece lands on an opponent's piece, remove the opponent's piece from the board and return it to its starting position. You may not move a piece which would land on one of your own pieces. You may also not move a piece that would land on a rosetta spot if an opponent's piece is already on that spot.

If your piece lands on one of the five rosetta spots, you take another turn.

A piece may only be moved off of the board on an exact roll of the dice. For example, if one of your pieces is on the final spot in your path (the rosetta at the end of the board), you can only move it off of the board if you roll a one.

If you roll the dice and have no legal moves, you pass your turn.

The Ur board and piece graphics used on games.wtanaka.com are derived from the CC-SA photo on wikipedia, copyright Zzztriple2000 and are relicensed here under the same license. Attribution can be made by linking to this page