Start New Game

Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15439
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11819Guest 46556
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 59203Guest 39486
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 59203Guest 39486
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 62996Guest 56529
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 37947Guest 62996
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 25596Guest 34828
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 44183Guest 30474
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64127Guest 34828
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 127Guest 56529
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 45398Guest 2634
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64127Guest 24624
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 45398Guest 56529
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64157Guest 56529
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 1733Guest 28402
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 61909Guest 401
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15439Guest 807
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 7031Guest 15439
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 2645Guest 30474
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 48916Guest 45926
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 21849Guest 58299
Clock: 1 day, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42288Guest 35993
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29760Guest 23000
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 4410Guest 2809
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 48158Guest 25859
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15363Guest 15534
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 6547Guest 22217
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 61975Guest 22433
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12181Guest 37029
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 57647Guest 51589
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 32258Guest 61975
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 38002Guest 41466
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 23524Guest 38002
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 8100Guest 43122
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 17148Guest 10928
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 17148Guest 43122
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 33738Guest 30828
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 33738Guest 64157
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 47042Guest 9858
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 62041Guest 26979
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 17098Guest 44292
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26979Guest 43809
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26979Guest 2375
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 51258Guest 31306
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 26979Guest 47442
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 32027Guest 53976
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 53976Guest 55170
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 42633Guest 3767
Clock: 1 day, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 11543Guest 44036
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 45763Guest 34833
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 2305Guest 7357
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29463Guest 7357
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 51534Guest 34687
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49373Guest 34687
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 25876Guest 50189
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 21486Guest 28902
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 55066Guest 22142
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 36777Guest 50711
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 7329Guest 4162
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10155Guest 51860
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 43016Guest 13518
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 989Guest 45561
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 32999Guest 25247
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12964Guest 31540
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12964Guest 55373
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 46413Guest 15789
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 34874Guest 19514
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12121Guest 34584
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 4781Guest 3600
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 49808Guest 58729
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 14450Guest 33680
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 37254Guest 30915
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 4177Guest 6461
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 6461Guest 64683
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 661Guest 52150
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 4177Guest 7034
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 54110Guest 41058
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 21361Guest 909
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 54110Guest 63039
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
rattubEdgar
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56863Guest 14965
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 8355Guest 47181
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 29098Guest 8355
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 40692Guest 50045
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 20486Guest 40257
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56538Guest 30971
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 20686Guest 38744
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 12486Guest 20686
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 63037Guest 47130
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 5876Guest 17893
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 56322Guest 3355
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 34663Guest 36402
Clock: 0:01:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 15110Guest 34663
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 10528Guest 35339
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 48028Guest 10528
Clock: 0:02:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64502Guest 48028
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 64227Guest 48028
Clock: 0:05:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 13946Guest 16318
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Royal Game of UrWatch
Guest 39067Guest 3854
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Entrance hall chat

Ratings

UserScoreDate
wtanaka12492010-02-19
Guest 5484012442017-05-27
Guest 4109212442017-05-21
Guest 735712322017-07-05
Guest 4956212312017-04-26
Guest 4468212312017-05-02
Guest 1850412312017-05-13
Guest 5892412312017-08-10
Guest 342712312017-05-11
Beverly12312014-03-15

Rules - How to play Royal Game of Ur

Ur is a two player game played on a game board "found in the Royal Tombs of Ur by Sir Leonard Woolley in the 1920s. The two boards date from the First Dynasty of Ur, before 2600 BCE, thus making the Royal Game of Ur probably the oldest set of board gaming equipment ever found."*

The two players (white and black) take turns rolling dice and moving all six of their pieces around the board along their path as shown below. The first player to advance all of their pieces all the way around and back off of the board wins.

There are four four-sided dice. Each die has two "1" sides represented with a white spot and two "0" sides without a spot. On your turn, roll the four dice, which will result in a number between zero and four. Pick one of your pieces and move it that many spaces forward along your path.

If your piece lands on an opponent's piece, remove the opponent's piece from the board and return it to its starting position. You may not move a piece which would land on one of your own pieces. You may also not move a piece that would land on a rosetta spot if an opponent's piece is already on that spot.

If your piece lands on one of the five rosetta spots, you take another turn.

A piece may only be moved off of the board on an exact roll of the dice. For example, if one of your pieces is on the final spot in your path (the rosetta at the end of the board), you can only move it off of the board if you roll a one.

If you roll the dice and have no legal moves, you pass your turn.

The Ur board and piece graphics used on games.wtanaka.com are derived from the CC-SA photo on wikipedia, copyright Zzztriple2000 and are relicensed here under the same license. Attribution can be made by linking to this page