Start New Game

PentalathWatch
Guest 13233
Clock: 0:05:00
PentalathWatch
Guest 4404Guest 15019
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
PentalathWatch
Guest 15019Guest 4226
Clock: 0:01:00
PentalathWatch
Guest 59331Guest 36173
Clock: 0:01:00
Entrance hall chat

Ratings

UserScoreDate
Guest 155112412012-11-03
Guest 4712312312010-11-29
wtanaka12312010-08-24
Guest 2506012172012-12-16
Guest 285612162012-12-13
Guest 6261912162012-12-12
Guest 878912152012-10-30
Guest 5741712122012-12-16
Guest 5933112012015-09-15
Guest 3617311992015-09-15

Rules - How to play Pentalath

Two players take turns placing a piece of their own color (black and white) on an empty space on the board. The player that makes a line of five or more of their own pieces in a row wins. After each move, any groups of pieces of the same color which have no empty board spaces next to them are removed from the board.

Because the first player has a big advantage, the second player can choose, on the first move only, to switch colors. The first player then moves again with the other color and play continues normally.

A longer description and the official rules can be found on Cameron Browne's Pentalath page.