Start New Game

Corn mazeWatch
Guest 25510
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Corn mazeWatch
Guest 55289Guest 10342
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Corn mazeWatch
Guest 45096Guest 15634
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Corn mazeWatch
Guest 45374Guest 6358
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Corn mazeWatch
Guest 49880Guest 31382
Clock: 3 days, 0:00:00
Corn mazeWatch
Guest 63361Guest 11066
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Corn mazeWatch
Guest 22697Guest 64010
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Corn mazeWatch
Guest 8384Guest 20228
Clock: 30 days, 0:00:00
Entrance hall chat

Ratings

UserScoreDate
Groo12312013-11-08
wtanaka12172010-01-28
Guest 5845112162010-02-22
Guest 3606712162011-11-14
Guest 2022212162012-01-07
Guest 181611842010-02-22
Guest 5106111842011-11-14
Guest 2492911842012-01-07
nog11832010-01-28
rubenflo11692013-11-08

Rules - How to play Corn maze

Corn maze is a game for any number of players designed by nog in 2009.

It is played on a square grid. Before the game starts, each empty space on the board is randomly assigned either a left arrow, a right arrow, an up arrow, or a down arrow.

Each player has a marker on the board representing their position. The goal of the game is to be the first to advance your marker from the left edge of the board to the right edge of the board.

Before the game starts, the players' markers are placed in spaces on the left column.

Players take turns. During their turn, they:

  1. Pick a board column. All arrows in the column are shifted down one space. A random new arrow is placed in the top space. Any markers in that column are also shifted down one space. Columns with a marker in their bottom row cannot be shifted. It will always be the case that the right most column can be shifted, even if all other columns have a marker in their bottom space.
  2. Pick a board column again (possibly the same one) and shift it using the same rules.
  3. Move their marker one space to the right.
  4. Move their marker following the arrows until they either:
    1. land on an arrow pointing at the left or right edge of the board
    2. land on an arrow pointing at a space which their piece has already been on during this turn

The top and bottom of the board "wrap around". In other words, a marker following a down arrow in the bottom row points at the top row in the same column, and an up arrow in the top row points at the bottom row in the same column.

Whichever player ends their turn on the right-most column first wins the game.

Corn maze icon cropped from public domain photograph by Felipe Stahlhoefer